Thursday, 24 September 2020

B Boll&Holl

Malmö Arab Film Festival 2020 Edition (Program + Jury) Here is the full list of films for the tenth edition of Malmö Arab Film Festival and its juries..

Malmö Arab Film Festival 2020 Edition (Program + Jury)

Egyptian news vision- Malmö - Malmö Arab Film Festival (MAFF) revealed the details of its tenth edition, which will take place in the Swedish city of Malmö from October 8th to 13th, in which the festival will screen 45 films, including 19 feature films and 26 short films that represent the latest trends and voices from various Arab countries. The festival also unveiled the six members of the feature and short films juries.

The founder and president of the festival, director Mohammad Keblawi, expressed his happiness with the program and the jury, saying: “We made sure, as usual, that MAFF remains an open space for all Arab talents from different backgrounds and cultures, a thing which will be noticed by everyone who looks at the choices of the tenth edition. We trust that the festival will happen in its perfect form despite all ambient conditions".

12 films are competing in the feature film competition and 24 in the short films competition, while three films are screened in Arabian Nights program and two films in special screenings, in addition to two short films out of competition, other than the opening and closing films.

The festival continues its school program that presents selected films to the schoolchildren in Malmö, the school screenings will be held virtually this year in line with the health measures imposed by the Swedish government to prevent the spread of the Covid-19 virus.

Here is the full list of films for the tenth edition of Malmö Arab Film Festival and its juries..

Opening Film

Adam - Maryam Touzani - Morocco, France, Belgium

Feature Film Competition

1982 – Oualid Mouannes - Lebanon, USA, Norway, Qatar

All This Victory - Ahmad Ghossein - Lebanon, France

A Son - Mehdi Barsaoui - Tunisia, France, Lebanon, Qatar

Beirut Terminus - Elie Kamal - Lebanon, United Arab Emirates

Between Heaven and Earth - Najwa Najjar - Palestine, Luxembourg, Iceland

Haifa Street - Mohannad Hayal - Iraq, Qatar

Let’s Talk - Marian Khoury - Egypt

Talking About Trees - Suhaib Gesmelbari - Sudan, France, Germany, Chad, Qatar

The Perfect Candidate - Haifaa Al-Mansour - Saudi Arabia, Germany

The Unknown Saint – Alaa Eddine Aljem - Morocco, France, Qatar

When We’re Born - Tamer Ezzat - Egypt

You Will Die at Twenty - Amjad Abu Elala - Sudan, France, Egypt, Germany, Norway, Qatar          

Short Film Competition

3 Logical Exits - Mahdi Fleifel - Lebanon, Denmark, UK

As You Can See - Ghada Fikry - Egypt

Barakat - Manon Nammour - Lebanon

Colorblind - Menna Ekram - Egypt, UK

Cycle of Apples - Maha Al-Saati - Saudi Arabia, Canada

Encountering Samir - Rand Beiruty - Jordan, Germany

Ghost of Spacetime - Karim Tajouaout - Morocco

Give Up the Ghost - Zain Duraie - Jordan, Germany, Sweden

Heart, You Deserve That! - Lamia Idriss - Egypt

J’ai Le Cafard (Bint Werdan) - Maysaa AlMumin - Kuwait, Sudan, Qatar, Egypt

Kosmos - Zied Ben Chaabane - Tunisia

Maradona’s Legs - Firas Khoury - Germany, Palestine

Miss - Amira Gehanne Khalafallah - Algeria

Ome - Wassim Geagea - Lebanon, Qatar

Proclaimed Murder – Waha Al Raheb - Syria

The Ghosts We Left at Home - Faris Alrjoob - Jordan, Germany

The Last Bleat - Yara Khalil - Germany

The Return - Charlie Kouka - France, Tunisia

The Seven Villages - Farah Abu Kharroub - Czech Republic, Lebanon

The Trap - Nada Riyadh - Egypt, Germany

This is My Night - Yussef Noaman - Egypt

Wedding Dress - Gehan Ismail - Egypt

Void Chronicle - Nour Yazbeck - Lebanon

Yellow - Mahitab Ayoub - Egypt

Shorts out of Competition

Moderately Satisfied - Hind Anabtawi - UAE

Pick Me Up - Layal Akiki - Lebanon

Arabian Nights

Baghdad in My Shadow - Samir - Switzerland, UK, Germany

To Baghdad - Anwer Alyasri - Iraq

Wonder Box - Emad Elbahat - Egypt

Special Screenings

For The Cause - Hassan Benjelloun - Morocco

The Women of Block J - Mohamed Nadif - Morocco, France

Closing Film

Matares - Rachid BenHadj - Algeria

Schools Screenings

1982 – Oualid Mouannes - Lebanon, USA, Norway, Qatar

Adam - Maryam Touzani - Morocco, France, Belgium

Maradona’s Legs - Firas Khoury - Germany, Palestine

You Will Die at Twenty - Amjad Abu Elala - Sudan, France, Egypt, Germany, Norway, Qatar

Feature Film Jury

Annika Gustafsson - Film critic - Sweden

Dorra Bouchoucha - Producer - Tunisia

Rasmus Brendstrup – Cinemateket / Danish Film Institute - Denmark

Short Film Jury

Insaf Ouhiba - Researcher in Film Studies - Tunis

Koutaiba Al-Janabi - Director and Producer - Iraq

Mohamed Zineddine - Director and Producer - Morocco

« September 2020 »
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30        

To contact and communicate with all officials of all departments of the Egyptian News Vision Group

Email:

visionamagazine.top@gmail.com

Fax:

+20 13 3 220 814
Toggle Bar